Fibre Ethernet Media Converter Single Mode LC 1.25G SFP 1310nm 40K

Available for immediate shipment

$219.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping



Customer Pick Up - $0.00 (ETA: 1 days)
Customer Pick Up First Floor Reception, 18/12 Tryon Rd, Lindfield, NSW, 2070. Call 02 8003 3372 to confirm pickup time for your order..

Description:

LXT-1125B-D040K: Extending your 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet network over a fibre optic link had never been easier using KSM’s Fibre Ethernet Media Converter Single Mode. The unit converts an electrical signal transmitted over an RJ45 Connector, Cat5e or Cat6 UTP cable and then converts it into a duplex single mode light source capable of transmitting up to 40KM.

Fibre Port:

The unit has a single Fixed speed 1000Mbps  fibre port slot that accepts a Small Form Pluggable(SFP) Transceiver or fibre Optic Module that can be swapped to suit a number of different fibre optic applications, capable of extending network distances up to 160KM’s.

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM:

All KSM’s Single Mode Small Form Pluggable SFP’s use Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM to enable access to critical and important information that affects the performance and life of the SFP. This information includes, operational temperature, receiver power, transmitter bias current , transmission power and Voltage consumption. All of this information can be feed into a control loop that constantly monitors the condition of the SFP, trigger alarms or be logged for analysis at a later stage.

Ethernet Port:

The second port is an Ethernet port that accepts both a Cat5e, Cat6, UTP or STP connector. This port is auto-negotiate as standard, but can be configured to operate at a fixed speed of either 100Mbps or 1000Mbps using the Toggle Switches on the rear of the unit.

Additional Information:

KSM’s fibre optic media converter comes complete with everything you need. The pack includes the SFP Module transceiver, media converter body and the Australian 240V, 5V Power Adapter. Its configured and ready to go straight out of the box.

Description

Specification

Fibre Port

Hot Pluggable SFP Module Single Mode 1310nm with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring DDM

Fibre Distance

Up to 40KM

Fibre Connector

LC Duplex Single Mode

Ethernet Port

10/100/1000Mbps Auto-negotiate

Ethernet Connector

RJ45 - Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6A

Ethernet Distance

Up to 100Mtrs

Toggle Switch Settings

100Mbps or 1Gbps

Operating Temperature

0 to 75 Degrees

Mean Time Between Failure

100K Hours

LED

FUNCTION

PWR – Power

Power: ON/OFF

FX Link/Act - Fibre Port Link Status

Link OK/Data TX-RX/Link Fail:  ON/FLASH/OFF

FX - Fibre Port Signal Detect

Laser Status OK /No Laser Link: ON/OFF

1000M - UTP Port Speed

1000Mbps/100Mbps: ON/OFF

TX Link/Act – UTP Port Link Status

Link OK/Data TX-RX/Link Fail: ON/FLASH/OFF

TX- UTP Port Signal Type Detect

Full Duplex/Half Duplex: ON/OFF

Certifications:

C Tick, EMC Certified Approval N12565

Dimensions

26mm x 71mm x 94mm

External Australian Plug Power Adapter

240VAC, 5VDC. Optional 48VDC Input

Consists of the following Part Numbers:

RFX-1100-BDY - Fibre Ethernet Media Converter 1 Port Fibre SFP Slot to 1 Port RJ45 10/100/1000base-T

LLD-1.25B-D040K - LC SFP Fibre Module 1.25G Single Mode 1310nm LX 40KM

TX-0502000 - Mains Power Adapter 240VAC, 5VDC, 1A

(LXT-1125B-D040K)

SKU LXT-1125B-D040K
Brand KSM
Shipping Weight 0.3000kg
Shipping Width 0.150m
Shipping Height 0.050m
Shipping Length 0.060m
Shipping Cubic 0.001500000m3
Unit Of Measure 1

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other KSM Solutions users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category